MY CART
My Cart is empty

SUPPORT

Newsletter

DIPOL Weekly Review - TV and SAT TV, CCTV, WLAN
No. 09/2013 (Feb. 25, 2013)
Intelligent watch from Apple. Apple, which is known to be a trendsetter in consumer electronics and new technologies, plans to sell... wrist watches. But this is not a way to save the corporation in times of crisis, on the contrary, the bold project being developed by the American giant may give rise to a new era of the classic device. Apple's watch is to be used for mobile payments, navigation, access to emails and text messages..., for everything that is now done by smartphones.
A new function, which at first may seem a gadget, is the monitoring of physical activity of the user, thus the possibility to assess their health condition. With the development of services in the cloud (cloud computing) and M2M (machine-to-machine) communication, this type of functionality can be invaluable for older people, giving them 24/7 medical care. It will be possible by integration of instruments for measuring vital parameters such as blood pressure, body temperature etc. Adding a high-resolution camera, the doctor in a remote center could even diagnose less severe symptoms, give medical advice and so on. It may be even the basic version of the future health care for everyone - without the lines and stress.
Apple's iWatch is to be used for mobile payments, navigation, access to emails and text messages,
as well as for monitoring physical activity of the user
iWatch from Apple will be based on an Intel chipset and a new energy-efficient Bluetooth module. The priority is to maximize the operation time with one battery charge. Aside from 1.5" touch screen, the watch will support "Siri", the application known from iPhone, an intelligent personal assistant and knowledge navigator using natural language interface to answer questions, make recommendations, request Web services. The basic tasks include voice commands and dictation of text messages.
The idea of ​​mobile computing devices offering a number of advanced features and fully integrated with the user is not new. In June 2012, there were presented "Google Glasses", at Google I/O. The interactive glasses display information requested by the user in front of their eyes. The built-in camera, speaker and microphone allow for new quality video chatting. The calculation of the shortest route to any location or the setting of a meeting schedule can be controlled by voice commands, not to mention dictating text messages.
It looks like we are entering a new area of technology, previously known only from science fiction movies, where we immediately can get information on any topic, without a need for using a mouse, keyboard or even our fingers. Functions such as round-the-clock health monitoring, apparently beneficial for everyone, especially old people, in a broader perspective can lead to abuse of the elderly and reduction of self-reliance. We may only hope that this type of devices will still save us a bit of privacy and some space for independent thinking.
High-speed LAN based on fiber optics. The task of the installer was to deploy a simple local area network based on optical media in two separate buildings of a company. One of the buildings had no network infrastructure, the second was equipped with copper network which had to be supported by fiber-optic solutions. The installer decided to create an active optical network based on switches with SFP modules and Ethernet media converters.
Ethernet Media Converter M-023G (1Gb/s, for two multimode fibers up to 2km) Ethernet Media Converter M-023G (1Gb/s, for two multimode fibers up to 2km) Patch Cord (made to order) Patch Cord (made to order) SFP Transceiver: ULTIMODE SFP-023G 2xLC (two multimode fibers up to 2 km)SFP Transceiver: ULTIMODE SFP-023G 2xLC (two multimode fibers up to 2 km)Managed Switch: TP-LINK TL-SG3424 (24xGbE 4xSFP)Patch Cord (made to order) SFP Transceiver: ULTIMODE SFP-023G 2xLC (two multimode fibers up to 2 km)SFP Transceiver: ULTIMODE SFP-023G 2xLC (two multimode fibers up to 2 km)Patch Cord (made to order) Ethernet Media Converter M-023G (1Gb/s, for two multimode fibers up to 2km) Ethernet Media Converter M-023G (1Gb/s, for two multimode fibers up to 2km)
Diagram of the optical network based on TP-Link switch with interchangeable SFP modules
and Ethernet media converters
The center of the new part of the LAN is the TP-LINK TL-SG3424 N29957 switch with four SFP slots. The slots have been equipped with ULTIMODE SFP-023G L1405 modules cooperating with M-023G L10025 Ethernet media converters. The optical links between the nodes of the network are Ultimode L7370 patch cords made to order, with lengths of hundreds of meters (multimode duplex cables with LC - SC connectors).
Ethernet Media Converter ULTIMODE M-207G 1Gb/s (one single-mode fiber up to 20km)Patch Cord (made to order) Patch Cord (made to order) Patch Cord (made to order) Patch Cord (made to order) Ethernet Media Converter ULTIMODE M-207G 1Gb/s (one single-mode fiber up to 20km)19
The pairs of Ethernet media converters are used to form point-to-point links
The second building with existing copper network has been equipped with sets of Ethernet media converters. A RACK cabinet placed in the server room (A) contains four M-207G L11525 gigabit media converters installed in the 19" RACK adapter L5215, the four hubs (B) deployed in the building use the same type on the opposite sides of the links (made with tailored single-mode SC to SC patch cords L7370).
Echo measurements in DVB-T. DVB-T transmitters/re-transmitters in some areas may operate on the same frequency (channel), as a Single Frequency Network (SFN). The DVB-T SFN uses the fact that the guard interval of the COFDM signal allows for various length of path echoes to occur, without risk of errors, on the condition that the echoes do not appear outside the interval or that their levels are below the "digital cliff" of the receiver. There is a similar situation in the case of environments with multipath reflections of the DVB-T signal from a single transmitter.
Having problems with the reception of a DVB-T multiplex despite sufficient level of the antenna signal, the installer should measure the delay or advance of the echoes, compared to the main signal. It will help to minimize the interference by optimum alignment of the antenna, changing its position on the roof etc., ensuring stable reception. The measurements can be performed with the use of professional combo meter Rover Master STC R10832 (DVB-S/T/C).
Professional Combo Meter: Rover Master STC (DVB-S/T/C)
Rover Master STC R10832 - a measurement of DVB-T signal with echoes
The length of the Guard Interval (GI) is one of the transmission parameters of the DVB-T signal, measured in microseconds (us). When a delayed/reflected signal reaches the antenna after the period longer than GI, it is necessary to align, replace or exchange the antenna (for a more directional type) in order to suppress the unwanted echo. The Rover Master STC automatically detects the GI value and shows whether the delayed/reflected signals are within the safety margin.
No more problems with connecting CCTV cameras. The video isolator SV-1000 M1711 eliminates several problems related to the power supply for CCTV cameras. The device protects CCTV equipment from lightening discharges, voltage differences and electric currents in ground loops.
The application of the video isolator shown in the following scheme eliminates the distortion caused by the potential difference between the grounds of the camera and monitor. Otherwise, the ground loop could cause noise and interfere the video (in the form of black bars going vertically through the screen of the monitor).
To protect the devices on the both sides of the transmission line against lightning strikes,
the user should employ two video isolators
Motion detection in CCTV systems. There are systems where continuous recording of surveillance video is not practical or economical. The examples are transformer stations, natural gas distribution infrastructure, server rooms etc., all characterized by a relatively small amount of traffic. In such cases, the best solution is to use video recording based on motion detection, which significantly increases the video retention times and improves functionality of the systems by eliminating time-consuming information searching.
Motion detection window in Sunell cameras
The communication between Sunell cameras and Signal DVR K4416 is based on ONVIF protocol. The detection areas and the sensitivity of the motion detection are set directly in the cameras. The information about the appearance of an unexpected object in the detection window of a camera is sent in the form of metadata to the DVR, triggering video recording. Thanks to the analysis performed in cameras, the CPU of the DVR can seamlessly perform other tasks.
3G backup Internet connection. TP-Link TL-MR3420 3G/3.75G N2957 wireless router enables quick creation of a wireless/wired network allowing access to the Internet via a 3G connection. The device allows wireless transmission speed up to 300 Mbps (802.11n) and LAN connectivity (Ethernet) up to 100 Mbps. The Internet connection via 3G network is done through the USB interface cooperating with a suitable 3G modem (the list of compatible devices is available at the manufacturer's site.
3G Wireless Router: TP-LINK TL-MR3420 (802.11n, UMTS/HSPA)
3G wireless router TP-Link TL-MR3420 N2957 can provide Internet via a 3G network
The device can also be used to create a backup link. If the main Internet connection is provided through a DSL line and a temporary link failure occurs, the failover function of the TP-Link wireless router can automatically switch it to the 3G network connected via an external USB modem. Such a solution is ideal for offices and businesses, where a loss of Internet connection would mean problems for normal business activity. After repairing the DSL failure, the device will automatically switch to the original state (access to the Internet via DSL line).
Wireless 802.11n USB Adapter: TP-Link TL-WN821N (300Mbps)ADSL Annex A Router: TP-Link TD-88163G Wireless Router: TP-LINK TL-MR3420 (802.11n, UMTS/HSPA)
An example application of TP-Link TL-MR3420 N2957 wireless router
New products offered by DIPOL:
Single-mode Adapter ULTIMODE A-524S (1xSC/APC-1xFC/APC)
Universal Bracket for BR-180M Camera and Redbeam IR Illuminators
Single-mode Adapter ULTIMODE A-544D (2xFC/APC-2xFC/APC)
ULTIMODE A-524S
1xSC/APC - 1xFC/APC
L4224
Camera bracket
BR-180M
M5124
ULTIMODE A-544D
2xFC/APC - 2xFC/APC
L4344
Worth reading:
Twin tuner PVR receiver, one cable. The increasing attractiveness of satellite platforms, promotions that include additional receivers and the growing popularity of twin-tuner PVR receivers equipped with hard disk drives result in the need for sending two independent satellite signals. So, the older individual installations with SINGLE LNBs have to be extended... more
The application of the Twinsender R85260 set for sending two SAT signals over one coax

Extensive analog CCTV systems. When security cameras are deployed at long distances from the DVR (300-2400 meters), both in the case of using UTP or RG59 cable the transmission lines should be equipped with video amplifiers... more
Application of the VCA-1/2000 M1842 video signal amplifier - range up to 2000 m
Mobile 3G router. The TP-Link TL-MR3040 3G/3.75G mobile router enables quick creation of a wireless/wired network allowing access to the Internet via a 3G/3.75G network. This may be especially important during traveling, in places without access to AC power network, where more than one device should be connected to the Internet at the same time. The device is battery-operated, so it does not need an external power supply. The router allows wireless transmission speed up to 150 Mbps (802.11n) and LAN connectivity (Ethernet) up to 100 Mbps... more
Typical application of the TP-LINK 3G TL-MR3040 router. Thanks to built-in rechargeable battery,
the router is perfect for travelers wanting to distribute Internet connection to multiple devices.
Mobile Sat Dish: Camping 35 (offset)
 
SUBSCRIPTION
If you are interested in receiving our weekly Newsletter by e-mail, enter your e-mail address:
 
 
IN THE PREVIOUS ISSUE
ARCHIVE NEWSLETTERS
GOOD PRICE
LIBRARY NEW TITLES
TO KNOW MORE